Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

Sampson To Enter Draft

by Associated Press

QUEENS, N.Y.- St. John's sophomore forward JaKarr Sampson, the 2012-13 BIG EAST Rookie of the Year, announced Monday that he intends to forego the remainder of his collegiate career and enter the 2014 NBA Draft. [details]




Colonials Beat St. John's Into Next Season

by Associated Press
NEW YORK (AP) The Robert Morris University Colonials were disappointed about not qualifying for the NCAA Tournament. So they took their frustration out on the St. John's Red Storm.  

St. John's Selected To 2014 Postseason NIT

by Press Release
St. John's highlight the 32-team NIT field that was released today. The field features 23 teams with at least 20 wins, 13 automatic qualifiers and representation from 21 of the 32 D-I conferences.  

Making the Case for a St. John's NCAA Bid

by Deborah N. Harris
On Thursday, even after the 79-74 loss to the Providence Friars in the BIG EAST Tournament, there was some talk among both coaches that a bid for the Johnnies could still be a possibility.   


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
D. Harrison17.84.32.335.039.431.576.9
J. Sampson14.96.61.131.544.90.064.0
P. Greene IV10.12.72.633.037.222.771.4
S. Pointer6.95.52.826.951.033.365.8
J. Branch6.12.42.723.237.317.661.3
A. Garrett5.44.30.720.145.227.350.0
C. Obekpa3.96.21.126.045.10.039.1
M. Bourgault2.91.00.310.331.629.366.7
C. Jones2.51.20.39.445.20.035.7
F. Balamou2.01.00.49.140.70.088.9
 


MESSAGE BOARDS 6 fans online now
Eye of the Storm
This is the place to go for discussions on all things Red Storm Sports

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
St. John's BASKETBALLRecord: 20-13 (7-8)
2013 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR

Tourney Pick'em '12 (Y! Fantasy Sports)

Group HomeRedStormReport.com

Top Brackets see all Group Pts
Site vs. Site
1 chasporterfield's Okay Bracket 81
2 Robert's Reasonable Bracket 76
3 Stephen Hyers's Bracket 74
4 ryan c's Legit Bracket 72
2 more tied at 72
Check Your Bracket

Basketball Recruiting
ST. JOHN'S '13Offers
 
Commitments 1 1
Avg. Stars 5.00 0
Rivals150 1 0
 

2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Center
12C. Obekpa | 6-5, 191, Fr, FR
 Makurdi (Our Savior New American HS)
 
Forward
3G. Achiuwa | 6-8, 232, Sr, SR
 Port Harcourt (Erie CC)
4C. Jones | 6-7, 228, Fr, FR
 Arlington, TX (IMG Academy)
14J. Sampson | 6-8, 206, Fr, FR
 Barberton, OH (Brewster Academy)
33O. Sanchez | 6-9, 216, Jr, JR
 Nagua (Monroe JC)
 
Guard
24F. Balamou | 6-4, 189, Fr, FR
 Conakry (Our Savior New American HS)
1P. Greene | 6-2, 180, So, SO
 Chicago, IL (IMG Academy)
11D. Harrison | 6-3, 202, So, SO
 Missouri City, TX (Dulles HS)


Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos RedStormReport.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.